By Daily Carry Lab. Primary documentation checked October 14, 2026 (Pacific).
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Daily Carry Lab earns from qualifying purchases. Retailer links may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Manufacturer links below are evidence sources.
Research disclosure: This guide uses primary documentation. We have not tested these products and assign no DCL rating or measured performance result.
Anker Prime can make sense when your portable kit needs high USB-C output, more than one charging port and a documented fast-recharge arrangement. It is a harder purchase to justify when you only need occasional phone top-ups. Choose the exact power bank before deciding whether the Prime name is worth paying for.
This documentation-based assessment compares the A110B Prime 20K/220W and A110A Prime 26K/300W power banks. They have current manufacturer product and support pages with explicit specifications. We selected these two to contrast capacity, carry weight and recharge requirements; this is not a complete inventory of every Prime generation, a hands-on review or a brand-wide performance ranking. Older A1336 and A1340 models have different specifications and must not be substituted in a listing.
What the two power banks document
| Specification | Prime A110B, 20K/220W | Prime A110A, 26K/300W |
|---|---|---|
| Listed cell capacity | 20,100mAh | 26,250mAh |
| Maximum listed USB-C output | 140W, including 28V/5A profile | 140W, including 28V/5A profile |
| Maximum listed USB-A output | 22.5W | 22.5W |
| Maximum combined output | 220W | 300W across two USB-C and one USB-A |
| Listed dimensions | 44×50×147mm | 159.9×38×62.7mm |
| Listed weight | 510g | 600g |
| Recharge distinction | USB-C up to 100W; charging base up to 100W | Listed USB-C PD input up to 140W; special Anker input profile up to 150W; advertised dual-port input up to 250W |
Sources: A110B specifications, A110A specifications and A110A support documentation. These are manufacturer ceilings, not our sustained-load measurements. The larger model adds 90g by subtraction of the listed weights. Cell mAh does not establish delivered laptop energy, a number of laptop charges or usable runtime.
Total output is not laptop-port output
Neither model’s 220W or 300W headline means a single laptop can receive that total. The listed USB-C output ceiling is 140W. The laptop must accept the relevant power profile and the cable must support the connection. A high total is useful only if your devices and port arrangement can use it.
| Your charging plan | Purchase check | Limit to account for |
|---|---|---|
| One USB-C laptop | Exact laptop input profile and required cable | No single-port 220W or300W claim established |
| Laptop plus phone | Occupied-port arrangement for the exact model | Total budget does not guarantee each port’s peak at once |
| Two laptops | Both profiles, total allocation and operating conditions | Do not infer sustained performance from the headline |
| Phone only | Phone protocol and needed capacity | High-power bank may add weight and unused capability |
We have not independently established every simultaneous-port allocation or measured thermal behavior. If a particular two-device arrangement is essential, confirm it in the exact model’s manual or with Anker before purchasing. Do not add the individual port maxima and assume that sum is available continuously. The Anker versus UGREEN guide addresses a separate brand/model comparison.
Budget for the recharge setup
A110B’s documented 100W recharge requires a suitable source and 5A cable; its FAQ says power can fall as the unit heats and recommends avoiding powering other devices during charging. That supports a cautious purchase decision, not a promised recharge time.
A110A’s dual-port 250W input is a documented special arrangement. Its product specification separately lists a 150W Anker-protocol input profile, so do not assume that an arbitrary USB-PD charger provides that special profile or that one ordinary connection delivers the advertised dual-port total. Follow the exact manual and supported-source arrangement. Buying the power bank does not establish that the charger you already own can recharge it at the advertised maximum.
| Budget option | Price evidence on October 14, 2026 | Main drawback |
|---|---|---|
| Keep a suitable existing bank | No replacement purchase needed | May recharge more slowly or lack needed port power |
| A110B | Delivered checkout price not verified | 510g;100W recharge source/cable requirements |
| A110A | Delivered checkout price not verified | 600g; specialized maximum-recharge arrangement |
| Add a charging base or stronger source | Bundle/standalone delivered prices not compared | Extra spending and equipment may be needed |
We do not establish a value winner from unverified delivered prices. Compare the complete kit price, including the required charger, cables and optional base, with a smaller suitable bank before checkout. Manufacturer promotional demonstrations are not DCL test results.
Who should consider Prime?
Consider A110B when its documented capacity and140W USB-C ceiling suit your kit and you prefer its lower listed weight. Consider A110A when its larger documented capacity or multi-device/recharge arrangement solves a specific requirement that you can verify. Skip either when that capability remains unused or the extra mass conflicts with your carry plan.
For cable selection, use the laptop charging cable guide. Keep flight approval separate: a product’s capacity marketing is not permission from your airline, and this assessment does not certify carriage on any flight. The decision is whether the exact ports, capacity and recharge setup solve your actual problem at a current acceptable price.
Can Prime replace a separate charger while it recharges?
Added research checked October 31, 2026. Anker’s A110B FAQ describes simultaneous charging and recharging, but says output is about 70–80% of input in that state. It recommends at least a 100W charger or pausing recharging; a source under 30W may not meet device demand. That is a manufacturer qualification, not a DCL efficiency measurement. The 220W battery-output headline does not describe this operating arrangement.
| Planned use | Documented constraint | Purchase consequence |
|---|---|---|
| A110B between wall supply and laptop | Simultaneous output depends on input | A small phone charger may undermine the arrangement |
| A110A charging a laptop while replenishing | Its FAQ also warns about input below 30W and recommends at least 100W | The larger bank does not remove the source requirement |
| A110A fastest recharge | Both USB-C ports are used for the advertised 250W input | Check which connections remain for devices |
Source for A110A: exact 26K/300W product FAQ and charging guide. Neither source establishes uninterrupted transfer when wall power disappears. Do not select either as a proven UPS.
For A110B app features, Anker says account login is unnecessary except for uploading troubleshooting logs. Its firmware instructions require a stable network, nearby phone, open app and Bluetooth kept on, with no other devices charging during the update. Resolve maintenance before a time-critical work session. We have not tested the app, update or transitions. Complete charger/cable/base prices remain unknown; compare the whole arrangement with charging the bank and laptop separately.

Shop the researched models
These Amazon links are affiliate links. Daily Carry Lab may earn a commission from qualifying purchases. Match the model and included contents to your needs; this guide is based on manufacturer-source research, without hands-on testing.
-
Anker A110B
Check Anker A110B on Amazon -
Anker A110A
Check Anker A110A on Amazon
Sources and limits
This guide compares published specifications and source documentation. Daily Carry Lab has not performed hands-on tests of the products in this guide. Consult the dated sources and verify the exact model and current terms before buying.
Related guides
Handheld gaming power banks: match the USB-C profile before capacity
Compare Steam Deck OLED, original ROG Ally and Ally X RC72LA power paths, Anker output profiles, and the limits of runtime estimates.
High-capacity power banks: weigh energy, mass and flight limits
Use exact Wh and carried mass rather than a 30,000mAh headline. Compare a documented CARBO 20 example with current FAA and airline limits.
Anker vs UGREEN power banks: compare exact models and support
Compare documented A1336 and UGREEN 90597A limits, note missing shared-power evidence, and check seller-specific warranty terms without a universal brand ranking.
Magnetic iPhone battery packs: Qi2 25W, phone compatibility and shared power
Compare Anker A1664, MagGo 2 Pro A110R and Belkin BPD004 by phone support, wireless ceilings, shared output and case limits. Manufacturer research.